Corrections: Measles deaths, Weather change, School shooting deaths - iMediaEthics

iMediaEthics publishes international media ethics news stories and investigations into journalism ethics lapses.

Menu

Home » Apologies & Retractions»

(Credit: Flickr/Ervins Strauhmanis)

1.Football player’s ex-wife didn’t leave him ‘financially destitute’

A Daily Mail correction from Oct. 31:

“An article on 5 February last year reported on an interview that the former Arsenal forward Emmanuel Eboue gave to French TV in which he spoke about his ‘personal struggles’. We are happy to make clear that his ex-wife Aurelie Eboue did not abandon Mr Eboue leaving him financially destitute, she was not awarded all the couple’s assets following their divorce and has not refused him access to his children. We apologise if any contrary impression was given and for any distress or embarrassment caused to Aurelie. “

2. Does measles kill 2.6 million or 110,000?

The Guardian claimed that measles kills 2.6 million people a year. Thankfully, that number is way off. The Guardian’s figure represents the number of measles deaths before “widespread vaccination.” Th real figure is around 110,000.

The Guardian’s Nov. 18 correction reads:

“• We said measles kills an estimated 2.6 million people globally every year. That is the World Health Organization’s estimate for the era before widespread vaccination began in the early 1960s. The WHO puts recent global deaths at 110,000, most among children under five (German parents told to take up measles vaccination or face fine, 15 November, page 37).”

3. Liklilhood of school gun death?

NPR erred in reporting on gun violence in public schools. IN a Nov. 14 story on active shooter drills, NPR said public school students had a 1 in 614 million chance of dying from a gun in school but NPR said it was any day not an overall likelihood.

The NPR correction from Nov. 14:

“An earlier Web version of this story said that the likelihood of a public school student being killed by a gun in school was 1 in 614 million. That number applies to any given day (between 1999 and 2018), not the student’s entire time in school.

4. Did weather drop 30 percent or 30 degrees?

There was a notable temperature drop in parts of the U.S., but NPR mixed up percentages and temperature points.

A Nov. 12 correction reads:

“An earlier version of this story mistakenly said temperatures in the Texas cities of Galveston, Sugar Land and College Station dropped by 31%, 33% and 37%, respectively. The temperatures actually dropped 31 degrees, 33 degrees and 37 degrees, respectively. Also, an earlier version mistakenly said Texas saw temperatures drop nearly 40% in a 24-hour period between Monday morning and Tuesday morning. The drop was actually nearly 40 degrees.”

Submit a tip / Report a problem

Corrections: Measles deaths, Weather change, School shooting deaths

Share this article:

Comments Terms and Conditions

  • We reserve the right to edit/delete comments which harass, libel, use coarse language and profanity.
  • We moderate comments especially when there is conflict or negativity among commenters.
  • Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.