How many Coronavirus deaths? More COVID-19 mistakes - iMediaEthics

iMediaEthics publishes international media ethics news stories and investigations into journalism ethics lapses.


Home » Corrections»

A CDC graphic of the coronavirus (Credit :CDC)

A roundup of noteworthy media errors in reporting on the coronavirus pandemic.

National Public Radio erred in reporting on the number of death. The March 16 correction:

“An earlier version of this story erroneously said that Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Austria, Belgium and Greece have each had scores of coronavirus deaths. As of 9:11 p.m. ET on March 16, none of those countries has had more than six deaths. The earlier version also significantly overstated the number of coronavirus deaths in 11 other countries. The errors occurred due to NPR’s misinterpretation of a World Health Organization chart. The incorrect numbers have been replaced with the most recent death counts reported on the coronavirus dashboard maintained by Johns Hopkins University’s Center for Systems Science and Engineering.”

The Jamaica Observer apologized for using a photo of rubbing alcohol with a COVID-19 myth story. The Observer‘s apology:

“On Sunday, March 15, 2020 the Jamaica Observer published in its online edition a photo of PA Benjamin rubbing alcohol with an article reporting some COVID-19 myths as carried by social media. The Observer regrets using the image of the product and unreservedly apologises to PA Benjamin for doing so.”

A Washington Post correction:

“An earlier version of this article incorrectly said that Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell (R-Ky.) delayed a vote on the House’s coronavirus relief package. In fact, McConnell vowed to move at ‘warp speed’ on the bill and it was only delayed due to a demand from Sen. Rand Paul (R-Ky.) for an amendment on the bill. This version has been updated.”

The New York Times corrected how long coronavirus lasts on cardboard. The March 18 correction:

“An article on Wednesday about research that examines the life span of the new coronavirus in different environments misstated the length of time that it is found to survive on cardboard. It can live about 24 hours, not 8 hours.”

A March 19 NPR correction:

“This story has been clarified to note that President Trump’s “hoax” comments referred to Democratic criticism of his response to coronavirus, not the virus itself.”

A March 20 UK Times of London correction:

“We stated that a doctor at Royal Free Hospital in London contracted coronavirus from a patient and, according to colleagues, was being treated on-site (news, Mar 19). The hospital has now confirmed that this is not the case. We are happy to make this clear.”

A March 18 BBC correction:

“In a report about coronavirus in Italy the number of deaths was said to be more than 12,000. In fact the number of deaths to date on that day rose to 1,441, up from 1,266 the day before.”

Two March 19 Guardian corrections:

“An article said that Deliveroo riders who chose to self-isolate following medical advice were among those who would be offered more than statutory sick pay for up to two weeks. This was based on incorrect information issued by Deliveroo, which has since clarified that the offer is for riders who have verifiably contracted the virus or been told to self-isolate by a medical authority (Fears firms’ plans force couriers to work on, 16 March, page 7).”

“The French president pledged to suspend rents and utility bills for businesses during the coronavirus crisis, not for households as we reported (‘This is war,’ says Macron as France locks down and EU bans foreigners, 17 March, page 8).”

Submit a tip / Report a problem

How many Coronavirus deaths? More COVID-19 mistakes

Share this article: